Reference Library
[…] Therefore the owner or operator is required to operate the control devices at all times that the units are in operation.

 

  1. STAR Program does not apply to this unit since there are no TAC emissions from this unit.

 

  1. The existing emission unit U4, U5, U6, U7, U8, U10, IA1 (previous U9), two parts washers of IA2 (previous U12), and U14 shall be shut down within the contemporaneous period of the NGCC unit construction project in order to have their emission decreases to be eligible for PSD/NSR netting analysis. According to 40 CFR 52.21(b)(3)(ii), the contemporaneous period is defined as “between the date five years before construction on the particular change commences and the date that the increase from the  particular change occurs”. In this permit the term “operational” means “normal operations” as defined in 40 CFR 52.21.

 

Emission Unit U10: Coal handling facilities

 

U10 Applicable Regulations:

 

FEDERALLY ENFORCEABLE REGULATIONS

Regulation

Title

Applicable Sections

6.09