Reference Library
[…] 1. The storage tank under this unit meets the definition of insignificant activities per Regulation 2.16, section 1.23. However, Regulation 6.40 or 7.15 applies to gasoline storage vessels. These tanks shall meet the requirements under Regulation 6.40 or 7.15.

 

  1. The existing emission unit U4, U5, U6, U7, U8, U10, IA1 (previous U9), two parts washers of IA2 (previous U12), and U14 shall be shut down within the contemporaneous period of the NGCC unit construction project in order to have their emission decreases to be eligible for PSD/NSR netting analysis. According to 40 CFR 52.21(b)(3)(ii), the contemporaneous period is defined as “between the date five years before construction on the particular change commences and the date that the increase from the  particular change occurs”. In this permit the term “operational” means “normal operations” as defined in 40 CFR 52.21.

 

Emission Unit IA2: Parts washers with secondary reservoirs

 

IA2 Applicable Regulations:

 

FEDERALLY ENFORCEABLE REGULATIONS

Regulation

Title

Applicable Sections

6.18