MASSACHUSETTS GAMING COMMISSION PUBLIC MEETING #228
[…] The legislature was clear with its mandate that increasing the live race dates was important/economically beneficial to the Commonwealth of Massachusetts and its horsemen & women. This is borne out by the statutory language which required an increasing number of live race dates for the first three (3) years after the gaming licensee operations began. The clear and unambiguous statutory language in MGL ch. 23K, sec. 24 (a) (iii) states, “in the third and subsequent calendar years of operation, a gaming licensee shall hold 125 racing days…” (see MGL ch. 23K, section 24 attached hereto as Exhibit “1”). Not just for three (3) years…but he statute clearly mandates 125 live race days, “in the third and subsequent calendar years of operation…”
It is interesting to note that MGL ch. 23K section 24 (B) states that, “a gaming licensee may increase the number of live racing days if the gaming licensee is holding a minimum of 125 racing days within 3 years of receiving a gaming license. If a gaming licensee does not conduct live racing for the minimum number of days set forth in subsection (a), the commission shall suspend the gaming license. So, the statute is clear that the number may be increased,
but only changed as paragraph (c) notes, “…in consultation with the parties to the purse agreement.”
The statutory default is a minimum of 125 live race days in the third and subsequent years. There would need to be compelling data regarding the three (3) metrics listed above in the statute to deviate down from that 125 number. A discussion of these metrics is as follows:
Fields