MASSACHUSETTS GAMING COMMISSION PUBLIC MEETING #228
[…] In enacting Section 24, the Legislature created minimums for the number of racing days held during each of the gaming licensee’s first three calendar years of operation, and set a default minimum number of racing days for subsequent years, subject to adjustment by the Commission based on ce1tain factors that the Legislature presumably recognized might change over tim e. Specifically, Section 24(a) provides that:
An applicant for a gaming license who holds a live racing license under chapter 128A shall maintain an existing racing facility on the premises; provided, however, that the gaming licensee shall increase the number of live racing days to a minimum of 125 days according to the following sc!tedule: (i) in the first calendar year of operation, a gaming licensee shall hold 105 racing days; (ii) in the second calendar year of operation, a gaming licensee shall hold 115 racing days; and (iii) in the third and subsequent calendar years of operation, a gaming license shall hold 125 racing days in tlte third and subsequent calendar years of operationt a gaming licensee shall !told 125 racing days;
Because Plainridge Park Casino opened in 2015, Plainridge was required to hold at least 105 racing days in