MASSACHUSETTS GAMING COMMISSION PUBLIC MEETING #228
[…] On the one hand, as HHANE has pointed out, it sets goals for an increase in racing days in order to help preserve the racing industry in the Commonwealth, and it requires licensees to meet those goals at least for the first three years, and for subsequent years absent approval from the Commission. On the other hand, it empowers the Commission, in consultation with the parties, to adjust the amount ofracing days after that three-year period, based on the “fields, demand and racing performance.” This serves several interests set forth in G.L. c. 128A, s. 3(i), including by ensuring that racing competition remains competitive and thus “of good quality,” and ensuring that the licensee is able to secure a fair return on its investment (which serves the interest of “according fair treatment to the economic interest and investments of those who in good faith have provided and maintain such facilities”), which in turn ensures the “maximization of state revenues.” The Commission’s interpretation of Section 24, as set forth in its September 26 letter, is therefore consistent with the letter of that statute and with the statutory objectives underlying both the gaming and racing statutes.